Chicago Hoops

Switch to desktop Register Login

Chicago St. Rita vs. St. Joseph

Hits: 293

Barrington vs. Zion-Benton

Hits: 221

Proviso West Action To Heat Back Up

The Proviso West Holiday Tournament is set to continue action again today with both Consolation and Championship Bracket games on tap.

The semifinals of the Championship Bracket figure to especially enticing with Jalen Brunson (Villanova), Connor Cashaw (Rice), Justin Smith and Stevenson taking on Zion Morgan, Nick Robinson and Chicago Kenwood. Followed up by Charles Matthews (Kentucky), Armani Chaney (Tennessee State), Kain Harris (Tulane) and Chicago St. Rita playing Glynn Watson (Nebraska), Jordan Ash (Northwestern), Nick Rakocevic and St. Joseph.

Stevenson is the team to beat for the 2014-15 state title with Kenwood looking like a top contender in 2015-16.

St. Rita and St. Joseph is a rematch of an earlier catholic League contest won by St. Rita.

The action in both games should be superb.

Consolation Bracket
11:30 a.m. Providence St. Mel vs. St. Viator
1:00 p.m. Chicago Uplift vs. Morton
2:30 p.m. New Trier vs. Hinsdale Central
4:40 p.m. Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Fenwick

Championship Bracket
6:00 p.m. Stevenson vs. Chicago Kenwood
7:30 p.m. Chicago St. Rita vs. St. Joseph

Hits: 262

Stevenson vs. Kenwood

Hits: 249

Hales, Thornton Headline McDipper

The McDipper Holiday Tournament is set to tip-off this morning with the usual strong field of competing teams from Chicago and the South Suburbs.

Michigan City Marquette (IN) adds a bit of out-of-state flavor to the event and they feature 6'7 high-major recruit Ryan Fazekas (Providence). Fazekas competed on the travel team circuit with Meanstreets.

Johnny Fox, Joseph Larry and Chicago Hales Franciscan, along with Thornton, who features Keondre Woods and DeQuan Applewhite, will enter as the favorites.

Marian Catholic enters as the two-time defending champions. Bolingbrook could also mount a challenge.

Below are the first-round match-ups for the event which will run December 26, 27, 29 and 30th at Rich South High School.

9:00 A.M. Rich Central vs. Chicago Leo
10:30 A.M. Chicago U-High vs. Bolingbrook
12:00 P.M. Michigan City Marquette (IN) vs. Rich East
1:30 P.M. Chicago Perspectives vs. Chicago Hales Franciscan
4:00 P.M. Crete-Monee vs. Marian Catholic
5:30 P.M. Seton Academy vs. Thornton
7:00 P.M. Chicago King vs. Rich South
8:30 P.M. Tinley Park vs. Joliet Central

Hits: 235